Privacy

Privacy Policy – Mary MacKillop International

 

Mary MacKillop International ABN 88 808 531 480 is committed to a world in which the rights and dignity of each person is realised. This encompasses our commitment to our staff, our supporters and the communities who participate in our programs internationally. Therefore MMI seeks not just to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia but we seek to demonstrate a culture of best practice within a spirit of accountability and respect.

This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Policy also helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

By visiting our website at www.mmi.org.au,  signing up to our newsletter, signing a petition, applying for employment with us, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge that your personal information is being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will occasionally make updates to this Privacy Policy, so we will note the date of the last change at the top of the page. Updates to the Privacy Policy are effective from the date that they are posted on the Website.

What information do we collect?

MMI regularly asks for information that helps us to engage with you. We collect personal information about individuals including supporters, volunteers, contractors and job applicants.  It is your choice how much information you provide and you may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when you make inquiries through our Website; or make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us;  or to make a donation anonymously.  We may however, need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries or to otherwise deal with you.

Below are some examples of what information we commonly collect:

• Personal details, like name or date of birth
• Contact details
• Payment information for donations
• Interests and opinions
• Online activity
• Your communication preferences
• Employment history, educational qualifications, tax file numbers and volunteering history – in respect of prospective employees and volunteers
• Conversations by phone or email with our staff and volunteers.

How do we collect information?

In most cases, we’ll ask you for this information directly (for example asking you to complete a donation coupon, or sending you a survey or when you make inquiries about us).

In some instances, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, such as:
• recruitment agencies or other third parties who advise us of your potential interest in a role or from referees for potential employees, volunteers or contractors;
• third party service providers, such as online fundraising entities who collect donations on our behalf;
• where we obtain such information from other, publicly available resources, such as telephone directories.

Some information is also collected automatically (like online activity by visitors to our Website). This information is not linked to any personally identifiable details.

How do we secure and store your information?

To protect your privacy and personal information, when you contact us we’ll ask you to confirm your identity by getting you to confirm a few details which we have on record, such as your current address, phone number, and supporter number.

We keep most of your personal information secure in our supporter database, and conduct regular tests and audits to ensure that information is held securely and safely. Physical copies of your information, such as donation forms, are kept securely and destroyed if not needed. Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for sensitive roles.

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to our functions and activities, including:

• Processing donations and completing financial transactions, including issuing receipts
• Communicating with you via mail, email or phone
• Responding to your questions, comments or other requests
• Undertaking marketing activities
• Analysing our effectiveness
• Any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your information

Any personal contact information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, telephone, IT, audit, professional advice, payment processing and research services. We may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who assist with many of our tasks.

We do not disclose your personal information to any entity located outside of Australia.

We will only disclose your personal information:

• with your consent; or
• for a purpose which you would reasonably expect; or
• as required or permitted by law; or
• in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems?

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL (website) registered to us.

We use "cookies" on our Website. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our Website, but not all services may be available.

We may automatically collect general statistical information on our Website about visitors to our Website, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to individuals by name or their contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our Website. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide personal information without the individual's consent.

How can you opt-out of communications?

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing materials by post or email we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information.
By electing not to opt-out we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar communications in the future.

• Unsubscribing from email lists

Every time we send emails for marketing or promotional purposes, our emails will contain instructions on how you may unsubscribe from the relevant email list in respect of direct marketing.

• Unsubscribing from hard copy promotional materials

When we send you hard copy promotional materials, such materials will include instructions on how you may unsubscribe from receiving such materials.
Otherwise, you can unsubscribe from receiving our marketing materials by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details below.

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

You can access, update or correct the information we have collected or let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting our Supporter Services team:
• By Phone on 02 8912 2777
• By emailing info@mmi.org.au
• By mail MMI PO Box 1646 North Sydney 2060 NSW

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision through the Privacy Officer.

If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

If you wish to speak to our Privacy Officer, please call 02 8912 2777

Where and how a complaint can be made

To make a complaint relating to your personal information or if you think that we have breached the APPs, you can email us at info@mmi.org.au , phone us on +61 2 8912 2777 or mail us a letter, addressed to the 'Privacy Officer' to PO Box 1646 North Sydney 2059 Australia or contact our local office or partner.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, or that MMI has breached the Australian Council for International Development (ACFID) Code of Conduct, you can make a complaint to ACFID's Code of Conduct Committee lodged directly on its website at www.acfid.asn.au